Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Romney Marsh · Folkestone and Hythe

Romney Marsh: your neighbourhood

Romney Marsh electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 38% here, compared with 25% across Folkestone and Hythe (13 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 22% across Folkestone and Hythe (12 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 19.8% here, compared with 27.4% across Folkestone and Hythe (7.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

38%

21 March 2021 · Romney Marsh

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,702 out of 7,108.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.9%

21 March 2021 · Romney Marsh

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

632 out of 7,108.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,108

21 March 2021 · Romney Marsh

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,108 out of 7,108.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Romney Marsh

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,253 out of 6,319.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.4%

21 March 2021 · Romney Marsh

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,000 out of 3,259.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.6%

21 March 2021 · Romney Marsh

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

738 out of 3,259.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

55.8%

21 March 2021 · Romney Marsh

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,524 out of 6,318.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

41.7%

21 March 2021 · Romney Marsh

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,637 out of 6,318.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Romney Marsh

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

341 out of 6,318.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.9%

21 March 2021 · Romney Marsh

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,638 out of 6,319.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Romney Marsh

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

341 out of 3,256.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

41.8%

21 March 2021 · Romney Marsh

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,638 out of 6,318.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Romney Marsh

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

242 out of 3,256.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Romney Marsh

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

157 out of 6,318.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Romney Marsh ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

294 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 346 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Romney Marsh ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 23 mapped crimes in September 2024; 48 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Romney Marsh
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024233
October 2024393
November 2024162
December 2024212
January 2025271
February 2025311
March 2025302
April 2025305
May 2025285
June 2025366
July 2025335
August 20253210
September 2025173
October 2025203
November 2025423
December 2025173
January 2026261
February 2026204
March 2026143
April 2026236
May 2026234
June 2026193
July 2026257
August 2026487
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Romney Marsh
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime175
other theft33
criminal damage arson22
drugs13
burglary10
other crime10
vehicle crime9
public order8
possession of weapons8
theft from the person2
robbery2
shoplifting1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Folkestone and Hythe →