Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →
Kent Counts / Council areas / Folkestone and Hythe / Walland & Denge Marsh

Walland & Denge Marsh · Folkestone and Hythe

Walland & Denge Marsh: your neighbourhood

Walland & Denge Marsh electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 19.1% here, compared with 27.4% across Folkestone and Hythe (8.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 16% here, compared with 22% across Folkestone and Hythe (6.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 23.3% here, compared with 19.4% across Folkestone and Hythe (3.9 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

26.2%

21 March 2021 · Walland & Denge Marsh

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,060 out of 7,869.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.4%

21 March 2021 · Walland & Denge Marsh

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

582 out of 7,869.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,869

21 March 2021 · Walland & Denge Marsh

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,869 out of 7,869.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Walland & Denge Marsh

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,258 out of 6,570.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62%

21 March 2021 · Walland & Denge Marsh

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,073 out of 3,342.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Walland & Denge Marsh

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

739 out of 3,342.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

47.3%

21 March 2021 · Walland & Denge Marsh

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,112 out of 6,582.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

49.9%

21 March 2021 · Walland & Denge Marsh

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,287 out of 6,582.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6%

21 March 2021 · Walland & Denge Marsh

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

398 out of 6,582.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Walland & Denge Marsh

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,528 out of 6,570.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Walland & Denge Marsh

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

535 out of 3,345.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

30.1%

21 March 2021 · Walland & Denge Marsh

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,978 out of 6,582.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Walland & Denge Marsh

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

350 out of 3,345.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Walland & Denge Marsh

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

183 out of 6,582.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Walland & Denge Marsh ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

398 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 442 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Walland & Denge Marsh ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 35 mapped crimes in September 2024; 33 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Walland & Denge Marsh
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024354
October 2024253
November 2024323
December 2024351
January 2025335
February 2025200
March 2025426
April 20254810
May 2025506
June 2025387
July 2025418
August 2025439
September 2025417
October 2025332
November 20253513
December 2025235
January 2026273
February 2026393
March 2026423
April 2026241
May 2026307
June 2026283
July 20264311
August 2026338
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Walland & Denge Marsh
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime187
criminal damage arson56
other theft33
vehicle crime31
drugs25
burglary19
other crime17
public order16
shoplifting7
possession of weapons5
robbery1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Folkestone and Hythe →