Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Swale, in numbers

Average home prices reached £299,000 in Swale.

Swale local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Swale’s projects address different needs on Sheppey and in Sittingbourne and Faversham. Beachfields is being expanded, a new programme mixes walking and cycling designs with practical improvements, and Sheppey East has a long-term resident-led investment process. An allocated budget or a finished outer building is not the same as a service being ready.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Swale local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £52,724 in August 1996; £298,985 in July 2026. 467.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £53,000 to £299,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £9,000 more per home (3.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Swale local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199552,743
February 199552,520
March 199551,391
April 199551,074
May 199551,014
June 199553,236
July 199553,826
August 199554,411
September 199551,715
October 199550,307
November 199548,910
December 199550,940
January 199652,136
February 199651,997
March 199650,598
April 199650,538
May 199651,262
June 199652,040
July 199652,438
August 199652,724
September 199652,339
October 199652,309
November 199652,107
December 199652,819
January 199753,674
February 199754,504
March 199754,439
April 199754,661
May 199756,002
June 199757,136
July 199756,709
August 199756,176
September 199759,169
October 199760,641
November 199761,695
December 199759,275
January 199859,862
February 199858,979
March 199859,918
April 199858,628
May 199861,037
June 199861,759
July 199862,442
August 199861,316
September 199862,355
October 199864,215
November 199864,952
December 199863,517
January 199963,260
February 199962,718
March 199963,603
April 199964,182
May 199967,226
June 199968,800
July 199970,336
August 199969,404
September 199969,589
October 199969,488
November 199972,147
December 199973,172
January 200074,896
February 200074,186
March 200073,941
April 200074,096
May 200074,295
June 200076,696
July 200077,918
August 200079,912
September 200079,860
October 200081,765
November 200081,602
December 200081,108
January 200179,388
February 200180,580
March 200181,637
April 200184,474
May 200185,944
June 200188,033
July 200188,033
August 200189,687
September 200190,717
October 200193,381
November 200194,006
December 200195,329
January 200295,102
February 200295,537
March 200297,376
April 200298,202
May 2002101,629
June 2002104,850
July 2002108,102
August 2002111,954
September 2002112,382
October 2002115,030
November 2002116,952
December 2002119,041
January 2003123,223
February 2003122,432
March 2003125,429
April 2003125,516
May 2003129,976
June 2003132,335
July 2003133,102
August 2003133,567
September 2003132,396
October 2003133,874
November 2003135,740
December 2003139,770
January 2004142,503
February 2004141,869
March 2004140,955
April 2004141,576
May 2004144,382
June 2004147,672
July 2004151,037
August 2004151,675
September 2004153,316
October 2004153,737
November 2004155,302
December 2004156,357
January 2005156,485
February 2005156,186
March 2005155,345
April 2005153,002
May 2005153,235
June 2005152,306
July 2005157,539
August 2005160,657
September 2005162,070
October 2005160,248
November 2005159,679
December 2005160,659
January 2006161,790
February 2006160,561
March 2006162,015
April 2006158,092
May 2006160,719
June 2006161,654
July 2006167,534
August 2006167,455
September 2006169,152
October 2006167,360
November 2006169,411
December 2006168,505
January 2007171,668
February 2007171,800
March 2007173,736
April 2007171,279
May 2007173,348
June 2007172,016
July 2007178,598
August 2007175,656
September 2007182,191
October 2007181,037
November 2007183,359
December 2007181,753
January 2008179,300
February 2008180,701
March 2008175,873
April 2008174,581
May 2008173,186
June 2008177,704
July 2008178,607
August 2008176,688
September 2008170,348
October 2008163,132
November 2008159,398
December 2008157,422
January 2009160,300
February 2009154,230
March 2009147,911
April 2009142,394
May 2009145,262
June 2009149,235
July 2009151,650
August 2009153,718
September 2009154,344
October 2009153,604
November 2009154,581
December 2009158,305
January 2010161,890
February 2010164,467
March 2010159,146
April 2010156,079
May 2010154,305
June 2010161,371
July 2010165,623
August 2010164,453
September 2010162,805
October 2010160,412
November 2010160,707
December 2010160,406
January 2011160,945
February 2011158,849
March 2011156,338
April 2011155,426
May 2011159,136
June 2011160,096
July 2011160,099
August 2011157,507
September 2011153,504
October 2011155,121
November 2011159,082
December 2011163,590
January 2012162,863
February 2012157,208
March 2012156,100
April 2012158,540
May 2012164,373
June 2012162,461
July 2012160,451
August 2012159,842
September 2012161,377
October 2012159,184
November 2012157,562
December 2012158,830
January 2013161,955
February 2013159,459
March 2013161,047
April 2013162,701
May 2013165,728
June 2013164,706
July 2013162,730
August 2013162,392
September 2013164,996
October 2013168,006
November 2013168,381
December 2013172,098
January 2014173,214
February 2014177,107
March 2014176,107
April 2014175,159
May 2014176,299
June 2014177,575
July 2014181,498
August 2014184,699
September 2014186,425
October 2014190,056
November 2014191,182
December 2014190,042
January 2015187,465
February 2015187,047
March 2015188,784
April 2015189,881
May 2015190,248
June 2015191,958
July 2015195,931
August 2015198,182
September 2015200,239
October 2015200,542
November 2015202,833
December 2015204,578
January 2016205,795
February 2016207,853
March 2016212,819
April 2016215,074
May 2016219,949
June 2016219,651
July 2016223,374
August 2016222,687
September 2016221,861
October 2016221,317
November 2016221,267
December 2016223,685
January 2017227,717
February 2017230,092
March 2017234,688
April 2017236,319
May 2017235,177
June 2017234,779
July 2017233,002
August 2017239,603
September 2017241,280
October 2017247,936
November 2017245,881
December 2017246,147
January 2018241,332
February 2018242,688
March 2018244,269
April 2018249,271
May 2018250,866
June 2018252,786
July 2018249,295
August 2018252,893
September 2018253,479
October 2018255,777
November 2018255,357
December 2018252,686
January 2019251,582
February 2019248,236
March 2019248,471
April 2019247,231
May 2019247,952
June 2019246,665
July 2019247,037
August 2019249,835
September 2019253,088
October 2019255,886
November 2019252,942
December 2019251,291
January 2020247,923
February 2020243,661
March 2020241,735
April 2020242,023
May 2020248,652
June 2020253,249
July 2020257,192
August 2020253,451
September 2020253,348
October 2020256,675
November 2020262,550
December 2020267,118
January 2021264,293
February 2021261,534
March 2021260,167
April 2021262,020
May 2021262,452
June 2021264,993
July 2021261,406
August 2021263,851
September 2021265,085
October 2021273,895
November 2021277,684
December 2021278,954
January 2022280,778
February 2022282,454
March 2022283,635
April 2022283,645
May 2022287,696
June 2022290,184
July 2022294,255
August 2022299,849
September 2022302,440
October 2022307,177
November 2022308,223
December 2022306,730
January 2023304,870
February 2023296,597
March 2023296,849
April 2023291,080
May 2023297,797
June 2023297,251
July 2023304,070
August 2023296,464
September 2023291,314
October 2023284,685
November 2023287,048
December 2023290,244
January 2024289,273
February 2024286,241
March 2024281,991
April 2024282,577
May 2024282,790
June 2024287,326
July 2024284,805
August 2024285,432
September 2024288,310
October 2024292,843
November 2024293,683
December 2024292,675
January 2025291,143
February 2025289,190
March 2025289,070
April 2025285,724
May 2025283,618
June 2025285,477
July 2025289,664
August 2025294,872
September 2025289,827
October 2025291,306
November 2025292,464
December 2025293,979
January 2026292,922
February 2026289,236
March 2026289,093
April 2026291,712
May 2026297,022
June 2026299,297
July 2026298,985
Source →

People living in the area

160,671

Mid-2025 · Swale local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£299,000

July 2026 · Swale local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £298,985.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,114

August 2026 · Swale local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

7.6% to 36.4%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.6% in Priory to 36.4% in Sheerness — a gap of 28.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Priory7.6%901,184
Woodstock7.7%1852,410
Hartlip, Newington and Upchurch10.3%2682,599
Bobbing, Iwade and Lower Halstow10.5%2512,384
Minster Cliffs11.3%3723,299
Watling11.5%3172,760
Boughton and Courtenay12.3%2972,410
West Downs12.9%1491,156
Borden and Grove Park14.4%3692,556
East Downs15.5%1801,162
Teynham and Lynsted16.1%4352,700
Milton Regis16.3%3962,430
Sheppey Central17.3%6323,645
Kemsley17.5%4442,536
The Meads17.8%2541,424
St Ann's18.3%4462,431
Murston20.1%5332,655
Queenborough and Halfway20.8%6973,347
Sheppey East22.2%5932,671
Homewood23.5%6042,566
Abbey24.1%5892,446
Roman24.3%7132,939
Chalkwell25%3851,538
Sheerness36.4%1,9095,248
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.9% to 9.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.9% in West Downs to 9.4% in Sheppey East — a gap of 6.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
West Downs2.9%842,908
Bobbing, Iwade and Lower Halstow3%1956,441
The Meads3.3%1314,027
Chalkwell3.8%1413,681
Woodstock4.5%2675,984
St Ann's4.6%2515,497
Kemsley4.6%3146,793
Murston4.7%3266,943
Boughton and Courtenay4.8%2795,798
Homewood4.8%3036,254
Hartlip, Newington and Upchurch5%3286,603
Teynham and Lynsted5%3396,760
East Downs5.2%1442,760
Watling5.2%3536,765
Sheppey Central5.5%5019,169
Abbey5.9%3135,275
Priory6%1742,902
Roman6.1%4206,938
Queenborough and Halfway6.2%5088,260
Borden and Grove Park6.2%4006,435
Milton Regis6.6%3956,020
Minster Cliffs7.5%5897,862
Sheerness8.2%1,09013,251
Sheppey East9.4%7888,355
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

7.1% to 28.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 7.1% in The Meads to 28.1% in Minster Cliffs — a gap of 21 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
The Meads7.1%2854,029
Kemsley11.7%7976,788
Murston12.3%8576,943
Sheerness13.1%1,73713,251
Chalkwell13.2%4853,680
Bobbing, Iwade and Lower Halstow13.8%8926,441
Milton Regis17.1%1,0316,022
Sheppey Central17.6%1,6169,170
Roman18.4%1,2746,938
Teynham and Lynsted18.9%1,2776,761
Homewood19.4%1,2166,254
Queenborough and Halfway19.9%1,6438,259
Watling20%1,3546,768
Sheppey East20.2%1,6858,356
Hartlip, Newington and Upchurch21.9%1,4436,599
St Ann's21.9%1,2075,499
Priory22.3%6472,902
Abbey23%1,2105,269
West Downs23.9%6962,908
Boughton and Courtenay24.3%1,4105,797
Borden and Grove Park25.1%1,6136,437
East Downs26%7162,759
Woodstock27%1,6145,983
Minster Cliffs28.1%2,2097,862
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 24 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Use the existing bike-reuse scheme to improve access

Cycle-re-Cycle already supplies refurbished bicycles.

Residents can gain a transport option while useful bikes avoid disposal.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Show when Beachfields services are actually ready

The outer building is complete but the June update still requires fit-out.

Residents need to know which facilities they can use.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Turn Sheppey East’s fund into locally chosen actions

A board is being created to shape investment over several years.

The opportunity is strongest when residents can trace decisions to needs.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Beachfields, Sheerness

Beachfields centre expansion

The Sheerness centre is being expanded with leisure, health and community facilities.

Outer structure complete June 2026; internal fit-out still to follow · evidence dated 2026-06-16

Responsible body: Swale Borough Council

What the source says: The announcement confirms a weatherproof structure. Opening and each service’s operation require later evidence.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Beachfields topping-out milestone →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Show when Beachfields services are actually ready →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Sittingbourne, Sheerness and Faversham

Walking and cycling route programme

Funding supports safer junctions and route design in the borough’s three main towns.

Funding secured September 2026; design and construction tasks differ by route · evidence dated 2026-09-30

Responsible body: Swale Borough Council

What the source says: The programme separates route feasibility and design from physical improvements. It does not mean every proposed route is built.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Active travel investment in Swale →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Avoid leaving new cycling sections disconnected →

How to track delivery →

Participating sites across Swale

Cycle-re-Cycle and school bike access

The existing refurbished-bike scheme is to receive tools alongside new school bike libraries.

Existing scheme operating; new equipment and school provision funded · evidence dated 2026-09-30

Responsible body: Swale Borough Council and HMP Swaleside

What the source says: Existing refurbished-bike access is separate from planned school libraries. No universal availability or health outcome is inferred.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Active travel investment: bike access →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use the existing bike-reuse scheme to improve access →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

4 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.