Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

St Ann's · Swale

St Ann's: your neighbourhood

St Ann's electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 32% here, compared with 23.7% across Swale (8.3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.3% here, compared with 20.5% across Swale (4.2 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 18% here, compared with 22% across Swale (4 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.9%

21 March 2021 · St Ann's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,207 out of 5,499.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · St Ann's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

251 out of 5,497.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,497

21 March 2021 · St Ann's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,497 out of 5,497.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32%

21 March 2021 · St Ann's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,460 out of 4,568.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.1%

21 March 2021 · St Ann's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,267 out of 2,433.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.3%

21 March 2021 · St Ann's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

397 out of 2,433.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.4%

21 March 2021 · St Ann's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,797 out of 4,560.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.9%

21 March 2021 · St Ann's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,640 out of 4,560.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.2%

21 March 2021 · St Ann's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

144 out of 4,560.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18%

21 March 2021 · St Ann's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

822 out of 4,568.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · St Ann's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

446 out of 2,431.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.7%

21 March 2021 · St Ann's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,170 out of 4,560.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · St Ann's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

304 out of 2,431.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · St Ann's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

123 out of 4,560.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St Ann's ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

353 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 392 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St Ann's ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 25 mapped crimes in September 2024; 32 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St Ann's
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242516
October 20243922
November 2024252
December 2024255
January 2025289
February 2025375
March 2025527
April 20252811
May 2025407
June 20252713
July 20253715
August 20252927
September 20252925
October 20252512
November 20253716
December 20252414
January 20263215
February 20262411
March 2026225
April 2026335
May 20263215
June 20262412
July 20263914
August 20263216
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St Ann's
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime109
shoplifting99
criminal damage arson42
other theft22
public order20
vehicle crime19
other crime11
robbery7
burglary7
bicycle theft6
possession of weapons5
theft from the person3
drugs3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Swale →