Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Swale, in numbers

Your area: Swale

Swale local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

7.6% to 36.4%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.6% in Priory to 36.4% in Sheerness — a gap of 28.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Priory7.6%901,184
Woodstock7.7%1852,410
Hartlip, Newington and Upchurch10.3%2682,599
Bobbing, Iwade and Lower Halstow10.5%2512,384
Minster Cliffs11.3%3723,299
Watling11.5%3172,760
Boughton and Courtenay12.3%2972,410
West Downs12.9%1491,156
Borden and Grove Park14.4%3692,556
East Downs15.5%1801,162
Teynham and Lynsted16.1%4352,700
Milton Regis16.3%3962,430
Sheppey Central17.3%6323,645
Kemsley17.5%4442,536
The Meads17.8%2541,424
St Ann's18.3%4462,431
Murston20.1%5332,655
Queenborough and Halfway20.8%6973,347
Sheppey East22.2%5932,671
Homewood23.5%6042,566
Abbey24.1%5892,446
Roman24.3%7132,939
Chalkwell25%3851,538
Sheerness36.4%1,9095,248
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.9% to 9.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.9% in West Downs to 9.4% in Sheppey East — a gap of 6.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
West Downs2.9%842,908
Bobbing, Iwade and Lower Halstow3%1956,441
The Meads3.3%1314,027
Chalkwell3.8%1413,681
Woodstock4.5%2675,984
St Ann's4.6%2515,497
Kemsley4.6%3146,793
Murston4.7%3266,943
Boughton and Courtenay4.8%2795,798
Homewood4.8%3036,254
Hartlip, Newington and Upchurch5%3286,603
Teynham and Lynsted5%3396,760
East Downs5.2%1442,760
Watling5.2%3536,765
Sheppey Central5.5%5019,169
Abbey5.9%3135,275
Priory6%1742,902
Roman6.1%4206,938
Queenborough and Halfway6.2%5088,260
Borden and Grove Park6.2%4006,435
Milton Regis6.6%3956,020
Minster Cliffs7.5%5897,862
Sheerness8.2%1,09013,251
Sheppey East9.4%7888,355
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

7.1% to 28.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 7.1% in The Meads to 28.1% in Minster Cliffs — a gap of 21 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
The Meads7.1%2854,029
Kemsley11.7%7976,788
Murston12.3%8576,943
Sheerness13.1%1,73713,251
Chalkwell13.2%4853,680
Bobbing, Iwade and Lower Halstow13.8%8926,441
Milton Regis17.1%1,0316,022
Sheppey Central17.6%1,6169,170
Roman18.4%1,2746,938
Teynham and Lynsted18.9%1,2776,761
Homewood19.4%1,2166,254
Queenborough and Halfway19.9%1,6438,259
Watling20%1,3546,768
Sheppey East20.2%1,6858,356
Hartlip, Newington and Upchurch21.9%1,4436,599
St Ann's21.9%1,2075,499
Priory22.3%6472,902
Abbey23%1,2105,269
West Downs23.9%6962,908
Boughton and Courtenay24.3%1,4105,797
Borden and Grove Park25.1%1,6136,437
East Downs26%7162,759
Woodstock27%1,6145,983
Minster Cliffs28.1%2,2097,862
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.7% to 30.7%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 13.7% in The Meads to 30.7% in Sheerness — a gap of 17 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
The Meads13.7%4032,936
Bobbing, Iwade and Lower Halstow15.2%7574,983
West Downs15.6%3772,417
Woodstock16.8%8314,934
East Downs17.1%4072,382
Boughton and Courtenay17.5%8484,842
Kemsley17.7%9425,328
Abbey17.9%7934,425
St Ann's18%8224,568
Watling19.1%1,0275,363
Chalkwell19.2%5552,888
Hartlip, Newington and Upchurch19.5%1,0595,417
Teynham and Lynsted19.7%1,0655,403
Homewood20.5%1,0425,085
Borden and Grove Park21.6%1,1445,290
Sheppey Central22.8%1,6547,248
Murston23.2%1,2095,212
Minster Cliffs24.5%1,6426,702
Milton Regis24.6%1,1944,852
Roman25.8%1,4355,552
Queenborough and Halfway26.7%1,7716,641
Priory28.4%6632,333
Sheppey East29.3%2,1487,322
Sheerness30.7%3,0359,870
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

13.7% to 36%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 13.7% in Sheerness to 36% in East Downs — a gap of 22.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Sheerness13.7%1,3549,870
Queenborough and Halfway16.6%1,1006,641
Sheppey East17.2%1,2577,322
Minster Cliffs18.3%1,2296,702
Roman19%1,0555,552
Sheppey Central19.3%1,4017,248
Milton Regis19.4%9424,852
Murston20.4%1,0625,212
Borden and Grove Park22.5%1,1925,290
Priory23.3%5432,333
Homewood23.6%1,1995,085
Kemsley23.9%1,2735,328
Teynham and Lynsted26.3%1,4215,403
Chalkwell26.9%7762,888
Hartlip, Newington and Upchurch27.5%1,4905,417
Bobbing, Iwade and Lower Halstow28%1,3944,983
Woodstock28.7%1,4184,934
The Meads28.8%8472,936
West Downs30.5%7362,417
St Ann's32%1,4604,568
Watling32.2%1,7285,363
Abbey33.6%1,4854,425
Boughton and Courtenay34.9%1,6904,842
East Downs36%8582,382
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.4% to 33.7%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10.4% in West Downs to 33.7% in Sheerness — a gap of 23.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
West Downs10.4%1201,155
Bobbing, Iwade and Lower Halstow12.9%3072,384
Woodstock13.2%3192,409
The Meads13.4%1911,421
Boughton and Courtenay15.3%3692,411
East Downs15.8%1841,164
St Ann's16.3%3972,433
Abbey16.3%4002,447
Hartlip, Newington and Upchurch16.7%4352,598
Borden and Grove Park16.7%4282,556
Kemsley16.8%4252,535
Chalkwell17.4%2681,538
Homewood18.5%4742,567
Teynham and Lynsted18.7%5052,701
Minster Cliffs19.2%6323,300
Watling19.2%5302,760
Sheppey Central20.9%7613,645
Murston22.9%6072,654
Queenborough and Halfway23%7693,344
Milton Regis24.7%6012,431
Roman25.7%7542,939
Priory26.1%3091,185
Sheppey East31.3%8372,671
Sheerness33.7%1,7675,248
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6.1% to 29.5%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 6.1% in West Downs to 29.5% in Priory — a gap of 23.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
West Downs6.1%701,156
Sheppey East6.4%1712,671
Bobbing, Iwade and Lower Halstow6.8%1622,384
Woodstock7.7%1862,410
Chalkwell7.9%1221,538
Minster Cliffs8.1%2663,299
Queenborough and Halfway9.5%3173,347
Homewood9.6%2472,566
The Meads9.7%1381,424
Hartlip, Newington and Upchurch10.4%2712,599
Borden and Grove Park10.5%2682,556
Abbey10.9%2672,446
Boughton and Courtenay12%2892,410
Kemsley12%3052,536
Sheppey Central12%4393,645
St Ann's12.5%3042,431
East Downs13.2%1531,162
Teynham and Lynsted15.2%4112,700
Roman18%5282,939
Watling19.5%5372,760
Murston19.8%5272,655
Milton Regis22.2%5392,430
Sheerness22.4%1,1735,248
Priory29.5%3491,184
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AbbeyBobbing, Iwade and Lower HalstowBorden and Grove ParkBoughton and CourtenayChalkwellEast DownsHartlip, Newington and UpchurchHomewoodKemsleyMilton RegisMinster CliffsMurstonPrioryQueenborough and HalfwayRomanSt Ann'sSheernessSheppey CentralSheppey EastTeynham and LynstedThe MeadsWatlingWest DownsWoodstock
24 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.