Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →
Kent Counts / Council areas / Swale / Boughton and Courtenay

Boughton and Courtenay · Swale

Boughton and Courtenay: your neighbourhood

Boughton and Courtenay electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 34.9% here, compared with 23.7% across Swale (11.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 18% across Swale (6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 24.3% here, compared with 19.1% across Swale (5.3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Boughton and Courtenay

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,410 out of 5,797.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Boughton and Courtenay

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

279 out of 5,798.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,798

21 March 2021 · Boughton and Courtenay

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,798 out of 5,798.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.9%

21 March 2021 · Boughton and Courtenay

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,690 out of 4,842.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.9%

21 March 2021 · Boughton and Courtenay

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,202 out of 2,411.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.3%

21 March 2021 · Boughton and Courtenay

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

369 out of 2,411.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.5%

21 March 2021 · Boughton and Courtenay

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,960 out of 4,836.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.8%

21 March 2021 · Boughton and Courtenay

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,745 out of 4,836.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Boughton and Courtenay

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

131 out of 4,836.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Boughton and Courtenay

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

848 out of 4,842.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Boughton and Courtenay

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

297 out of 2,410.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.2%

21 March 2021 · Boughton and Courtenay

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,316 out of 4,836.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Boughton and Courtenay

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

289 out of 2,410.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Boughton and Courtenay

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

131 out of 4,836.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Boughton and Courtenay ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

222 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 284 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Boughton and Courtenay ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 21 mapped crimes in September 2024; 20 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Boughton and Courtenay
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024212
October 2024231
November 2024294
December 2024200
January 2025331
February 2025182
March 2025162
April 2025153
May 2025263
June 2025281
July 2025375
August 2025184
September 2025142
October 2025223
November 2025223
December 2025154
January 2026271
February 2026183
March 2026240
April 2026203
May 2026123
June 20261210
July 2026164
August 2026205
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Boughton and Courtenay
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime96
other theft32
vehicle crime27
criminal damage arson26
other crime15
burglary9
public order7
drugs3
possession of weapons3
shoplifting3
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Swale →