Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Swale, in numbers

All statistics: Swale

Swale local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Swale local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 117,337 people in 1996; 160,671 people in 2025. 36.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 117,337 to 160,671 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,917 more people (1.2% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Swale local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996117,337
1997118,268
1998118,693
1999120,079
2000121,638
2001123,123
2002124,172
2003125,348
2004125,890
2005126,516
2006127,568
2007129,721
2008131,720
2009133,030
2010134,980
2011136,324
2012137,694
2013139,135
2014140,992
2015142,723
2016145,184
2017146,846
2018148,400
2019149,753
2020150,584
2021152,218
2022154,683
2023156,521
2024158,754
2025160,671
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Swale local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £668 a month in January 2015; £1,114 a month in August 2026. 66.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £668 to £1,114 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £9 more a month (0.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Swale local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015668
February 2015670
March 2015671
April 2015674
May 2015676
June 2015679
July 2015682
August 2015684
September 2015690
October 2015694
November 2015702
December 2015706
January 2016710
February 2016711
March 2016712
April 2016719
May 2016722
June 2016724
July 2016722
August 2016724
September 2016725
October 2016728
November 2016730
December 2016732
January 2017733
February 2017736
March 2017741
April 2017745
May 2017750
June 2017754
July 2017765
August 2017777
September 2017786
October 2017789
November 2017790
December 2017790
January 2018792
February 2018792
March 2018794
April 2018797
May 2018799
June 2018800
July 2018798
August 2018796
September 2018794
October 2018793
November 2018793
December 2018793
January 2019793
February 2019794
March 2019796
April 2019802
May 2019807
June 2019810
July 2019812
August 2019814
September 2019817
October 2019820
November 2019823
December 2019827
January 2020828
February 2020831
March 2020831
April 2020832
May 2020836
June 2020841
July 2020845
August 2020845
September 2020848
October 2020852
November 2020856
December 2020858
January 2021859
February 2021861
March 2021863
April 2021867
May 2021871
June 2021875
July 2021877
August 2021878
September 2021880
October 2021882
November 2021884
December 2021887
January 2022890
February 2022894
March 2022898
April 2022902
May 2022905
June 2022908
July 2022909
August 2022911
September 2022914
October 2022920
November 2022926
December 2022933
January 2023935
February 2023940
March 2023944
April 2023949
May 2023955
June 2023958
July 2023963
August 2023968
September 2023974
October 2023978
November 2023980
December 2023984
January 2024993
February 20241,010
March 20241,027
April 20241,037
May 20241,031
June 20241,026
July 20241,022
August 20241,027
September 20241,033
October 20241,040
November 20241,046
December 20241,052
January 20251,059
February 20251,063
March 20251,068
April 20251,070
May 20251,076
June 20251,079
July 20251,093
August 20251,105
September 20251,115
October 20251,116
November 20251,119
December 20251,124
January 20261,128
February 20261,119
March 20261,104
April 20261,091
May 20261,091
June 20261,095
July 20261,103
August 20261,114
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Swale local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £52,724 in August 1996; £298,985 in July 2026. 467.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £53,000 to £299,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £9,000 more per home (3.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Swale local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199552,743
February 199552,520
March 199551,391
April 199551,074
May 199551,014
June 199553,236
July 199553,826
August 199554,411
September 199551,715
October 199550,307
November 199548,910
December 199550,940
January 199652,136
February 199651,997
March 199650,598
April 199650,538
May 199651,262
June 199652,040
July 199652,438
August 199652,724
September 199652,339
October 199652,309
November 199652,107
December 199652,819
January 199753,674
February 199754,504
March 199754,439
April 199754,661
May 199756,002
June 199757,136
July 199756,709
August 199756,176
September 199759,169
October 199760,641
November 199761,695
December 199759,275
January 199859,862
February 199858,979
March 199859,918
April 199858,628
May 199861,037
June 199861,759
July 199862,442
August 199861,316
September 199862,355
October 199864,215
November 199864,952
December 199863,517
January 199963,260
February 199962,718
March 199963,603
April 199964,182
May 199967,226
June 199968,800
July 199970,336
August 199969,404
September 199969,589
October 199969,488
November 199972,147
December 199973,172
January 200074,896
February 200074,186
March 200073,941
April 200074,096
May 200074,295
June 200076,696
July 200077,918
August 200079,912
September 200079,860
October 200081,765
November 200081,602
December 200081,108
January 200179,388
February 200180,580
March 200181,637
April 200184,474
May 200185,944
June 200188,033
July 200188,033
August 200189,687
September 200190,717
October 200193,381
November 200194,006
December 200195,329
January 200295,102
February 200295,537
March 200297,376
April 200298,202
May 2002101,629
June 2002104,850
July 2002108,102
August 2002111,954
September 2002112,382
October 2002115,030
November 2002116,952
December 2002119,041
January 2003123,223
February 2003122,432
March 2003125,429
April 2003125,516
May 2003129,976
June 2003132,335
July 2003133,102
August 2003133,567
September 2003132,396
October 2003133,874
November 2003135,740
December 2003139,770
January 2004142,503
February 2004141,869
March 2004140,955
April 2004141,576
May 2004144,382
June 2004147,672
July 2004151,037
August 2004151,675
September 2004153,316
October 2004153,737
November 2004155,302
December 2004156,357
January 2005156,485
February 2005156,186
March 2005155,345
April 2005153,002
May 2005153,235
June 2005152,306
July 2005157,539
August 2005160,657
September 2005162,070
October 2005160,248
November 2005159,679
December 2005160,659
January 2006161,790
February 2006160,561
March 2006162,015
April 2006158,092
May 2006160,719
June 2006161,654
July 2006167,534
August 2006167,455
September 2006169,152
October 2006167,360
November 2006169,411
December 2006168,505
January 2007171,668
February 2007171,800
March 2007173,736
April 2007171,279
May 2007173,348
June 2007172,016
July 2007178,598
August 2007175,656
September 2007182,191
October 2007181,037
November 2007183,359
December 2007181,753
January 2008179,300
February 2008180,701
March 2008175,873
April 2008174,581
May 2008173,186
June 2008177,704
July 2008178,607
August 2008176,688
September 2008170,348
October 2008163,132
November 2008159,398
December 2008157,422
January 2009160,300
February 2009154,230
March 2009147,911
April 2009142,394
May 2009145,262
June 2009149,235
July 2009151,650
August 2009153,718
September 2009154,344
October 2009153,604
November 2009154,581
December 2009158,305
January 2010161,890
February 2010164,467
March 2010159,146
April 2010156,079
May 2010154,305
June 2010161,371
July 2010165,623
August 2010164,453
September 2010162,805
October 2010160,412
November 2010160,707
December 2010160,406
January 2011160,945
February 2011158,849
March 2011156,338
April 2011155,426
May 2011159,136
June 2011160,096
July 2011160,099
August 2011157,507
September 2011153,504
October 2011155,121
November 2011159,082
December 2011163,590
January 2012162,863
February 2012157,208
March 2012156,100
April 2012158,540
May 2012164,373
June 2012162,461
July 2012160,451
August 2012159,842
September 2012161,377
October 2012159,184
November 2012157,562
December 2012158,830
January 2013161,955
February 2013159,459
March 2013161,047
April 2013162,701
May 2013165,728
June 2013164,706
July 2013162,730
August 2013162,392
September 2013164,996
October 2013168,006
November 2013168,381
December 2013172,098
January 2014173,214
February 2014177,107
March 2014176,107
April 2014175,159
May 2014176,299
June 2014177,575
July 2014181,498
August 2014184,699
September 2014186,425
October 2014190,056
November 2014191,182
December 2014190,042
January 2015187,465
February 2015187,047
March 2015188,784
April 2015189,881
May 2015190,248
June 2015191,958
July 2015195,931
August 2015198,182
September 2015200,239
October 2015200,542
November 2015202,833
December 2015204,578
January 2016205,795
February 2016207,853
March 2016212,819
April 2016215,074
May 2016219,949
June 2016219,651
July 2016223,374
August 2016222,687
September 2016221,861
October 2016221,317
November 2016221,267
December 2016223,685
January 2017227,717
February 2017230,092
March 2017234,688
April 2017236,319
May 2017235,177
June 2017234,779
July 2017233,002
August 2017239,603
September 2017241,280
October 2017247,936
November 2017245,881
December 2017246,147
January 2018241,332
February 2018242,688
March 2018244,269
April 2018249,271
May 2018250,866
June 2018252,786
July 2018249,295
August 2018252,893
September 2018253,479
October 2018255,777
November 2018255,357
December 2018252,686
January 2019251,582
February 2019248,236
March 2019248,471
April 2019247,231
May 2019247,952
June 2019246,665
July 2019247,037
August 2019249,835
September 2019253,088
October 2019255,886
November 2019252,942
December 2019251,291
January 2020247,923
February 2020243,661
March 2020241,735
April 2020242,023
May 2020248,652
June 2020253,249
July 2020257,192
August 2020253,451
September 2020253,348
October 2020256,675
November 2020262,550
December 2020267,118
January 2021264,293
February 2021261,534
March 2021260,167
April 2021262,020
May 2021262,452
June 2021264,993
July 2021261,406
August 2021263,851
September 2021265,085
October 2021273,895
November 2021277,684
December 2021278,954
January 2022280,778
February 2022282,454
March 2022283,635
April 2022283,645
May 2022287,696
June 2022290,184
July 2022294,255
August 2022299,849
September 2022302,440
October 2022307,177
November 2022308,223
December 2022306,730
January 2023304,870
February 2023296,597
March 2023296,849
April 2023291,080
May 2023297,797
June 2023297,251
July 2023304,070
August 2023296,464
September 2023291,314
October 2023284,685
November 2023287,048
December 2023290,244
January 2024289,273
February 2024286,241
March 2024281,991
April 2024282,577
May 2024282,790
June 2024287,326
July 2024284,805
August 2024285,432
September 2024288,310
October 2024292,843
November 2024293,683
December 2024292,675
January 2025291,143
February 2025289,190
March 2025289,070
April 2025285,724
May 2025283,618
June 2025285,477
July 2025289,664
August 2025294,872
September 2025289,827
October 2025291,306
November 2025292,464
December 2025293,979
January 2026292,922
February 2026289,236
March 2026289,093
April 2026291,712
May 2026297,022
June 2026299,297
July 2026298,985
Source →

People aged 65 or over

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Swale local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

28,912 out of 151,677.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Swale local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

8,635 out of 151,678.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

151,676

21 March 2021 · Swale local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

151,676 out of 151,676.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.7%

21 March 2021 · Swale local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

28,911 out of 122,000.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.7%

21 March 2021 · Swale local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

33,683 out of 60,494.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Swale local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

12,384 out of 60,494.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.1%

21 March 2021 · Swale local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

48,881 out of 121,998.

Source and method →

Average home price

£299,000

July 2026 · Swale local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £298,985.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.7%

21 March 2021 · Swale local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

69,201 out of 121,998.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Swale local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,476 out of 121,998.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

12,062

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Swale local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,114

August 2026 · Swale local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22%

21 March 2021 · Swale local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

26,824 out of 122,000.

Source and method →

People living in the area

160,671

Mid-2025 · Swale local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Swale local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

11,102 out of 60,495.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.5%

21 March 2021 · Swale local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

27,486 out of 121,998.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Swale local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,041 out of 60,495.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Swale local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,916 out of 121,998.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →