Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Homewood · Swale

Homewood: your neighbourhood

Homewood electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 24% here, compared with 18% across Swale (5.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 13% across Swale (3.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 18.5% here, compared with 20.5% across Swale (2 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Homewood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,216 out of 6,254.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Homewood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

303 out of 6,254.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,254

21 March 2021 · Homewood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,254 out of 6,254.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Homewood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,199 out of 5,085.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.5%

21 March 2021 · Homewood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,373 out of 2,567.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Homewood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

474 out of 2,567.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.1%

21 March 2021 · Homewood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,938 out of 5,091.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.3%

21 March 2021 · Homewood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,020 out of 5,091.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Homewood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

199 out of 5,091.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Homewood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,042 out of 5,085.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · Homewood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

604 out of 2,566.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23%

21 March 2021 · Homewood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,172 out of 5,091.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Homewood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

247 out of 2,566.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Homewood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

133 out of 5,091.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Homewood ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

405 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 509 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Homewood ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 52 mapped crimes in September 2024; 24 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Homewood
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245212
October 2024506
November 20244712
December 2024318
January 20254215
February 20253311
March 20255119
April 2025307
May 20254723
June 20254914
July 20254117
August 20253614
September 2025358
October 2025227
November 20254717
December 20253712
January 20263711
February 20263812
March 20262515
April 2026509
May 20264616
June 20262018
July 20262411
August 20262425
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Homewood
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime162
shoplifting64
criminal damage arson53
public order44
other theft26
vehicle crime15
other crime15
drugs11
burglary9
bicycle theft3
theft from the person1
possession of weapons1
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Swale →