Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →
Kent Counts / Council areas / Swale / Hartlip, Newington and Upchurch

Hartlip, Newington and Upchurch · Swale

Hartlip, Newington and Upchurch: your neighbourhood

Hartlip, Newington and Upchurch electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 18% across Swale (8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 27.5% here, compared with 23.7% across Swale (3.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.7% here, compared with 20.5% across Swale (3.7 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Hartlip, Newington and Upchurch

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,443 out of 6,599.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5%

21 March 2021 · Hartlip, Newington and Upchurch

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

328 out of 6,603.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,600

21 March 2021 · Hartlip, Newington and Upchurch

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,600 out of 6,600.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.5%

21 March 2021 · Hartlip, Newington and Upchurch

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,490 out of 5,417.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.3%

21 March 2021 · Hartlip, Newington and Upchurch

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,256 out of 2,598.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.7%

21 March 2021 · Hartlip, Newington and Upchurch

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

435 out of 2,598.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40%

21 March 2021 · Hartlip, Newington and Upchurch

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,164 out of 5,414.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.1%

21 March 2021 · Hartlip, Newington and Upchurch

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,144 out of 5,414.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Hartlip, Newington and Upchurch

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

192 out of 5,414.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Hartlip, Newington and Upchurch

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,059 out of 5,417.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Hartlip, Newington and Upchurch

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

268 out of 2,599.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25%

21 March 2021 · Hartlip, Newington and Upchurch

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,355 out of 5,414.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Hartlip, Newington and Upchurch

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

271 out of 2,599.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2%

21 March 2021 · Hartlip, Newington and Upchurch

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

106 out of 5,414.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hartlip, Newington and Upchurch ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

309 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 363 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hartlip, Newington and Upchurch ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 20 mapped crimes in September 2024; 21 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hartlip, Newington and Upchurch
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024203
October 2024213
November 2024331
December 2024381
January 2025193
February 2025316
March 2025395
April 2025349
May 2025367
June 2025219
July 2025438
August 2025286
September 2025195
October 2025347
November 2025292
December 2025224
January 2026213
February 2026294
March 2026287
April 20262717
May 20262512
June 2026309
July 20262416
August 20262116
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hartlip, Newington and Upchurch
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime172
criminal damage arson37
other theft30
public order17
vehicle crime16
other crime13
burglary13
shoplifting4
drugs3
possession of weapons3
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Swale →