Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Kemsley · Swale

Kemsley: your neighbourhood

Kemsley electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 11.7% here, compared with 19.1% across Swale (7.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 17.7% here, compared with 22% across Swale (4.3 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.8% here, compared with 20.5% across Swale (3.7 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

11.7%

21 March 2021 · Kemsley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

797 out of 6,788.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Kemsley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

314 out of 6,793.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,793

21 March 2021 · Kemsley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,793 out of 6,793.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.9%

21 March 2021 · Kemsley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,273 out of 5,328.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.3%

21 March 2021 · Kemsley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,325 out of 2,535.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.8%

21 March 2021 · Kemsley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

425 out of 2,535.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

30.1%

21 March 2021 · Kemsley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,602 out of 5,315.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

66.1%

21 March 2021 · Kemsley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,512 out of 5,315.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Kemsley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

191 out of 5,315.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Kemsley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

942 out of 5,328.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Kemsley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

444 out of 2,536.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14.4%

21 March 2021 · Kemsley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

763 out of 5,315.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Kemsley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

305 out of 2,536.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Kemsley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

201 out of 5,315.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Kemsley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

339 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 347 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Kemsley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 41 mapped crimes in September 2024; 21 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Kemsley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024415
October 2024355
November 2024254
December 2024301
January 2025261
February 2025196
March 2025377
April 2025211
May 20252810
June 2025233
July 2025398
August 20252311
September 2025244
October 2025348
November 2025366
December 20252911
January 2026455
February 20262312
March 20261513
April 20262322
May 20262414
June 20262611
July 20263913
August 20262126
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Kemsley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime160
criminal damage arson82
other theft28
vehicle crime21
other crime11
public order11
burglary7
possession of weapons6
bicycle theft5
drugs5
robbery2
shoplifting1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Swale →