Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Murston · Swale

Murston: your neighbourhood

Murston electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 12.3% here, compared with 19.1% across Swale (6.7 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 20% here, compared with 13% across Swale (6.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20.4% here, compared with 23.7% across Swale (3.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12.3%

21 March 2021 · Murston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

857 out of 6,943.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Murston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

326 out of 6,943.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,943

21 March 2021 · Murston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,943 out of 6,943.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.4%

21 March 2021 · Murston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,062 out of 5,212.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.1%

21 March 2021 · Murston

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,515 out of 2,654.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Murston

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

607 out of 2,654.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.7%

21 March 2021 · Murston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,756 out of 5,213.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63%

21 March 2021 · Murston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,284 out of 5,213.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Murston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

253 out of 5,213.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Murston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,209 out of 5,212.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Murston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

533 out of 2,655.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

15.4%

21 March 2021 · Murston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

803 out of 5,213.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Murston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

527 out of 2,655.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Murston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

173 out of 5,213.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Murston ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

569 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 619 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Murston ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 63 mapped crimes in September 2024; 49 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Murston
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246311
October 20245213
November 2024489
December 2024499
January 2025578
February 2025425
March 20255420
April 20253529
May 20256029
June 20254818
July 20255338
August 20255813
September 20254216
October 20253611
November 20254612
December 20254216
January 20264725
February 20264930
March 20264317
April 20265111
May 20264221
June 20266838
July 20265431
August 20264928
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Murston
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime288
criminal damage arson67
vehicle crime41
other theft40
drugs28
other crime27
shoplifting23
public order19
possession of weapons14
burglary14
bicycle theft4
robbery3
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Swale →