Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Priory · Swale

Priory: your neighbourhood

Priory electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 29% here, compared with 13% across Swale (16.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 8% here, compared with 18% across Swale (10.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 28.4% here, compared with 22% across Swale (6.4 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.3%

21 March 2021 · Priory

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

647 out of 2,902.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6%

21 March 2021 · Priory

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

174 out of 2,902.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,902

21 March 2021 · Priory

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,902 out of 2,902.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Priory

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

543 out of 2,333.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.9%

21 March 2021 · Priory

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

710 out of 1,185.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Priory

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

309 out of 1,185.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

46%

21 March 2021 · Priory

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,074 out of 2,333.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

50%

21 March 2021 · Priory

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,166 out of 2,333.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Priory

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

150 out of 2,333.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

28.4%

21 March 2021 · Priory

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

663 out of 2,333.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

8%

21 March 2021 · Priory

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

90 out of 1,184.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.4%

21 March 2021 · Priory

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

615 out of 2,333.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

29%

21 March 2021 · Priory

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

349 out of 1,184.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4%

21 March 2021 · Priory

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

93 out of 2,333.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Priory ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

318 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 385 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Priory ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 38 mapped crimes in September 2024; 35 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Priory
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024387
October 2024237
November 2024275
December 2024262
January 2025250
February 2025317
March 20255314
April 20252917
May 2025415
June 2025189
July 20253517
August 20253913
September 20253817
October 2025417
November 2025308
December 2025215
January 2026261
February 2026172
March 2026232
April 20262310
May 2026187
June 20262711
July 20261913
August 2026357
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Priory
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime141
criminal damage arson39
shoplifting37
public order24
vehicle crime20
other crime19
other theft17
burglary6
drugs6
robbery5
bicycle theft3
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Swale →