Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Sheerness · Swale

Sheerness: your neighbourhood

Sheerness electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 36% here, compared with 18% across Swale (18 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 33.7% here, compared with 20.5% across Swale (13.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 13.7% here, compared with 23.7% across Swale (10 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.1%

21 March 2021 · Sheerness

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,737 out of 13,251.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.2%

21 March 2021 · Sheerness

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,090 out of 13,251.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,254

21 March 2021 · Sheerness

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,254 out of 13,254.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

13.7%

21 March 2021 · Sheerness

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,354 out of 9,870.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

70.9%

21 March 2021 · Sheerness

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,720 out of 5,248.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

33.7%

21 March 2021 · Sheerness

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,767 out of 5,248.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.7%

21 March 2021 · Sheerness

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,414 out of 9,865.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

49.9%

21 March 2021 · Sheerness

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,920 out of 9,865.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

9.2%

21 March 2021 · Sheerness

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

907 out of 9,865.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

30.7%

21 March 2021 · Sheerness

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,035 out of 9,870.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

36%

21 March 2021 · Sheerness

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,909 out of 5,248.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.4%

21 March 2021 · Sheerness

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,616 out of 9,865.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

22%

21 March 2021 · Sheerness

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,173 out of 5,248.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Sheerness

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

531 out of 9,865.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Sheerness ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,148 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,126 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Sheerness ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 179 mapped crimes in September 2024; 171 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Sheerness
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202417931
October 202418531
November 202415228
December 202419228
January 202519624
February 202515139
March 202518935
April 202513551
May 202518565
June 202517638
July 202519956
August 202518747
September 202514840
October 202513940
November 202515640
December 202519148
January 202622145
February 202618942
March 202620756
April 202617659
May 202616776
June 202617248
July 2026211113
August 202617192
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Sheerness
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime972
shoplifting296
criminal damage arson285
other theft124
public order110
drugs88
other crime74
vehicle crime73
burglary62
possession of weapons31
robbery21
bicycle theft8
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Swale →