Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →
Kent Counts / Council areas / Swale / Milton Regis

Milton Regis · Swale

Milton Regis: your neighbourhood

Milton Regis electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 22% here, compared with 13% across Swale (8.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 19.4% here, compared with 23.7% across Swale (4.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 24.7% here, compared with 20.5% across Swale (4.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Milton Regis

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,031 out of 6,022.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Milton Regis

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

395 out of 6,020.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,021

21 March 2021 · Milton Regis

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,021 out of 6,021.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Milton Regis

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

942 out of 4,852.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.6%

21 March 2021 · Milton Regis

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,450 out of 2,431.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Milton Regis

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

601 out of 2,431.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.1%

21 March 2021 · Milton Regis

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,899 out of 4,858.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.6%

21 March 2021 · Milton Regis

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,796 out of 4,858.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Milton Regis

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

282 out of 4,858.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.6%

21 March 2021 · Milton Regis

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,194 out of 4,852.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Milton Regis

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

396 out of 2,430.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Milton Regis

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

981 out of 4,858.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

22%

21 March 2021 · Milton Regis

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

539 out of 2,430.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Milton Regis

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

163 out of 4,858.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Milton Regis ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

625 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 763 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Milton Regis ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 59 mapped crimes in September 2024; 53 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Milton Regis
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024595
October 20244612
November 2024739
December 2024527
January 2025889
February 2025355
March 20254814
April 2025397
May 202510712
June 202510521
July 20256114
August 20255023
September 2025407
October 20255810
November 2025628
December 2025398
January 2026564
February 2026414
March 2026457
April 20265119
May 20264311
June 20266313
July 20267417
August 20265319
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Milton Regis
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime269
shoplifting94
other theft68
criminal damage arson53
other crime31
vehicle crime31
public order30
drugs15
burglary12
possession of weapons9
robbery7
bicycle theft4
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Swale →