Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Woodstock · Swale

Woodstock: your neighbourhood

Woodstock electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 8% here, compared with 18% across Swale (10.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 27% here, compared with 19.1% across Swale (7.9 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 13.2% here, compared with 20.5% across Swale (7.2 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

27%

21 March 2021 · Woodstock

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,614 out of 5,983.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Woodstock

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

267 out of 5,984.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,986

21 March 2021 · Woodstock

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,986 out of 5,986.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.7%

21 March 2021 · Woodstock

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,418 out of 4,934.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.2%

21 March 2021 · Woodstock

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,137 out of 2,409.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.2%

21 March 2021 · Woodstock

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

319 out of 2,409.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.3%

21 March 2021 · Woodstock

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,183 out of 4,930.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.7%

21 March 2021 · Woodstock

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,649 out of 4,930.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Woodstock

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

163 out of 4,930.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.8%

21 March 2021 · Woodstock

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

831 out of 4,934.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

8%

21 March 2021 · Woodstock

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

185 out of 2,410.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

31.4%

21 March 2021 · Woodstock

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,550 out of 4,930.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Woodstock

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

186 out of 2,410.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2%

21 March 2021 · Woodstock

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

98 out of 4,930.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Woodstock ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

196 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 188 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Woodstock ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 25 mapped crimes in September 2024; 16 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Woodstock
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024251
October 2024146
November 2024151
December 2024134
January 2025186
February 2025171
March 2025143
April 2025115
May 2025225
June 2025203
July 202595
August 2025109
September 2025186
October 2025107
November 2025152
December 2025128
January 2026246
February 2026175
March 202664
April 2026216
May 2026155
June 20262210
July 2026204
August 2026166
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Woodstock
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime96
criminal damage arson27
other theft15
vehicle crime15
public order14
shoplifting10
other crime9
burglary5
robbery2
possession of weapons2
drugs1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Swale →