Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →
Kent Counts / Council areas / Swale / Queenborough and Halfway

Queenborough and Halfway · Swale

Queenborough and Halfway: your neighbourhood

Queenborough and Halfway electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 16.6% here, compared with 23.7% across Swale (7.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 26.7% here, compared with 22% across Swale (4.7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 13% across Swale (3.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Queenborough and Halfway

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,643 out of 8,259.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Queenborough and Halfway

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

508 out of 8,260.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,260

21 March 2021 · Queenborough and Halfway

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,260 out of 8,260.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Queenborough and Halfway

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,100 out of 6,641.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.3%

21 March 2021 · Queenborough and Halfway

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,984 out of 3,344.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23%

21 March 2021 · Queenborough and Halfway

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

769 out of 3,344.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.2%

21 March 2021 · Queenborough and Halfway

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,673 out of 6,646.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.3%

21 March 2021 · Queenborough and Halfway

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,739 out of 6,646.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Queenborough and Halfway

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

300 out of 6,646.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26.7%

21 March 2021 · Queenborough and Halfway

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,771 out of 6,641.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Queenborough and Halfway

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

697 out of 3,347.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Queenborough and Halfway

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,571 out of 6,646.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Queenborough and Halfway

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

317 out of 3,347.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Queenborough and Halfway

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

234 out of 6,646.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Queenborough and Halfway ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

695 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 826 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Queenborough and Halfway ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 49 mapped crimes in September 2024; 52 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Queenborough and Halfway
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024498
October 2024614
November 2024829
December 2024659
January 2025687
February 2025689
March 2025666
April 20259014
May 2025846
June 20257413
July 20256016
August 20255913
September 20256111
October 2025545
November 20255511
December 20259017
January 2026654
February 2026526
March 20265511
April 20265412
May 20264927
June 20264623
July 20266224
August 20265220
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Queenborough and Halfway
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime288
shoplifting88
criminal damage arson81
other theft67
vehicle crime53
public order40
burglary25
other crime22
drugs15
bicycle theft5
robbery5
possession of weapons4
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Swale →