Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Kent, in numbers

Crime and safety

Kent County Council area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

A checked recorded-crime total and matching population rate for this exact council area are not available in this collection yet. The local mapped records below remain a separate measure.

Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

No verified one-to-one current CSP/authority code relationship; aggregate or split geography requires review

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

24 matching monthly extracts across all constituent districts, 2024-09 to 2026-08.

Source and coverage explanation →

Mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

September 2024 to August 2026

Kent County Council area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 10,046 mapped crimes in September 2024; 10,171 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Data table and workings

UK Facts calculation: sum all 12 constituent district counts in the official county council footprint. Matching monthly extracts only; anti-social behaviour, transport police and unusable locations excluded. No average of district rates.

County council footprint only; separate unitary authorities are excluded.

Mapped records are approximate locations, not all crime or personal risk.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour — Kent County Council area: full reviewed history
Periodmapped crimes
September 202410,046
October 202410,805
November 202410,202
December 202410,033
January 202510,306
February 20259,560
March 202511,016
April 202510,036
May 202511,025
June 202510,076
July 202511,639
August 202510,551
September 20258,836
October 20259,559
November 20259,607
December 202510,084
January 20269,695
February 20269,025
March 202610,295
April 20269,568
May 20269,518
June 20269,588
July 202610,313
August 202610,171
Source →

Explore each district