Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Kent, in numbers

All statistics

Kent County Council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Kent County Council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 1,297,663 people in 1996; 1,652,769 people in 2025. 27.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 1,297,663 to 1,652,769 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 13,692 more people (0.8% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Kent County Council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
19961,297,663
19971,303,105
19981,306,723
19991,316,720
20001,324,679
20011,331,194
20021,338,968
20031,349,046
20041,361,384
20051,375,217
20061,389,634
20071,407,791
20081,423,308
20091,435,269
20101,451,905
20111,466,466
20121,478,262
20131,490,021
20141,506,187
20151,517,016
20161,531,022
20171,542,707
20181,552,853
20191,562,840
20201,567,971
20211,578,552
20221,595,912
20231,619,302
20241,639,077
20251,652,769
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Kent County Council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £60,077 in August 1996; £346,904 in July 2026. 477.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £58,000 to £347,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 more per home (1.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Kent County Council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199558,220
February 199557,476
March 199557,552
April 199557,560
May 199557,855
June 199558,419
July 199558,549
August 199559,032
September 199558,860
October 199558,256
November 199557,847
December 199557,798
January 199658,050
February 199658,050
March 199657,623
April 199658,206
May 199658,277
June 199658,658
July 199659,144
August 199660,077
September 199660,609
October 199660,443
November 199660,352
December 199660,909
January 199761,144
February 199761,340
March 199761,783
April 199762,759
May 199763,924
June 199764,590
July 199765,250
August 199766,134
September 199767,419
October 199768,241
November 199768,941
December 199768,923
January 199869,020
February 199868,405
March 199869,128
April 199869,977
May 199871,922
June 199872,814
July 199873,265
August 199873,367
September 199873,570
October 199874,011
November 199874,111
December 199873,403
January 199973,653
February 199973,810
March 199974,715
April 199975,247
May 199976,156
June 199977,474
July 199978,790
August 199980,177
September 199981,727
October 199982,629
November 199983,806
December 199985,158
January 200086,482
February 200087,770
March 200088,764
April 200090,941
May 200092,657
June 200094,367
July 200095,398
August 200096,711
September 200097,692
October 200098,635
November 200098,740
December 200098,211
January 200198,166
February 200198,705
March 200199,941
April 2001101,545
May 2001103,340
June 2001105,521
July 2001106,966
August 2001108,952
September 2001110,125
October 2001111,516
November 2001112,010
December 2001113,267
January 2002114,504
February 2002115,376
March 2002116,494
April 2002117,368
May 2002120,472
June 2002123,086
July 2002127,287
August 2002130,332
September 2002133,850
October 2002136,110
November 2002138,777
December 2002141,186
January 2003143,849
February 2003145,261
March 2003146,555
April 2003147,745
May 2003149,873
June 2003151,964
July 2003154,195
August 2003156,021
September 2003156,164
October 2003156,961
November 2003157,951
December 2003161,130
January 2004162,638
February 2004164,391
March 2004165,033
April 2004166,932
May 2004169,315
June 2004172,123
July 2004175,124
August 2004176,388
September 2004178,085
October 2004179,213
November 2004181,157
December 2004180,462
January 2005179,078
February 2005177,841
March 2005177,960
April 2005178,491
May 2005179,082
June 2005180,114
July 2005182,299
August 2005182,946
September 2005184,493
October 2005183,146
November 2005183,668
December 2005182,820
January 2006183,777
February 2006184,551
March 2006184,827
April 2006186,701
May 2006188,470
June 2006191,142
July 2006192,636
August 2006193,043
September 2006194,319
October 2006194,675
November 2006196,082
December 2006196,628
January 2007198,388
February 2007199,404
March 2007200,715
April 2007201,040
May 2007203,828
June 2007206,167
July 2007209,372
August 2007210,650
September 2007212,087
October 2007213,206
November 2007214,239
December 2007215,585
January 2008214,888
February 2008212,772
March 2008209,759
April 2008209,383
May 2008208,949
June 2008208,865
July 2008206,973
August 2008203,887
September 2008200,442
October 2008193,781
November 2008188,150
December 2008183,305
January 2009180,194
February 2009177,709
March 2009174,386
April 2009174,266
May 2009175,040
June 2009177,759
July 2009179,355
August 2009182,407
September 2009185,411
October 2009188,305
November 2009189,660
December 2009189,122
January 2010190,211
February 2010192,226
March 2010193,090
April 2010193,692
May 2010192,800
June 2010195,213
July 2010197,015
August 2010199,553
September 2010200,274
October 2010198,720
November 2010196,549
December 2010194,680
January 2011194,201
February 2011193,679
March 2011191,383
April 2011190,230
May 2011189,834
June 2011191,749
July 2011192,822
August 2011192,836
September 2011192,825
October 2011192,423
November 2011193,532
December 2011193,825
January 2012193,035
February 2012190,916
March 2012190,075
April 2012191,225
May 2012193,557
June 2012194,794
July 2012196,854
August 2012198,697
September 2012199,975
October 2012198,835
November 2012197,419
December 2012197,689
January 2013198,021
February 2013197,908
March 2013197,703
April 2013198,111
May 2013199,673
June 2013199,681
July 2013201,732
August 2013203,379
September 2013205,254
October 2013205,600
November 2013206,261
December 2013207,928
January 2014209,786
February 2014211,169
March 2014212,351
April 2014214,135
May 2014217,031
June 2014220,161
July 2014223,205
August 2014225,531
September 2014227,892
October 2014229,827
November 2014231,039
December 2014231,093
January 2015231,079
February 2015230,615
March 2015230,807
April 2015231,854
May 2015235,078
June 2015238,037
July 2015241,793
August 2015244,434
September 2015247,590
October 2015248,723
November 2015249,485
December 2015252,196
January 2016254,742
February 2016257,587
March 2016260,580
April 2016261,771
May 2016264,533
June 2016264,847
July 2016269,031
August 2016272,279
September 2016274,081
October 2016274,643
November 2016274,239
December 2016275,810
January 2017277,677
February 2017278,193
March 2017278,288
April 2017277,700
May 2017279,185
June 2017281,886
July 2017285,266
August 2017287,912
September 2017288,985
October 2017288,540
November 2017288,414
December 2017290,375
January 2018292,081
February 2018293,573
March 2018292,399
April 2018293,333
May 2018292,573
June 2018295,085
July 2018295,519
August 2018297,811
September 2018299,231
October 2018300,226
November 2018299,424
December 2018296,555
January 2019295,221
February 2019294,381
March 2019293,774
April 2019291,775
May 2019293,407
June 2019294,041
July 2019296,161
August 2019296,581
September 2019298,573
October 2019298,798
November 2019298,397
December 2019297,142
January 2020297,278
February 2020294,778
March 2020294,470
April 2020294,572
May 2020296,959
June 2020298,564
July 2020299,644
August 2020301,716
September 2020303,907
October 2020306,495
November 2020309,067
December 2020311,052
January 2021311,263
February 2021310,780
March 2021312,037
April 2021313,272
May 2021314,262
June 2021317,385
July 2021317,370
August 2021319,747
September 2021323,032
October 2021325,752
November 2021328,433
December 2021326,931
January 2022333,572
February 2022337,093
March 2022340,392
April 2022340,813
May 2022343,656
June 2022346,096
July 2022350,021
August 2022355,010
September 2022357,746
October 2022361,035
November 2022360,681
December 2022360,423
January 2023358,424
February 2023356,517
March 2023355,881
April 2023352,199
May 2023349,702
June 2023347,367
July 2023348,819
August 2023349,580
September 2023349,088
October 2023347,562
November 2023345,522
December 2023341,641
January 2024337,835
February 2024335,333
March 2024334,827
April 2024334,282
May 2024335,076
June 2024335,984
July 2024338,834
August 2024341,902
September 2024345,831
October 2024347,779
November 2024345,949
December 2024345,547
January 2025344,585
February 2025344,941
March 2025345,802
April 2025343,558
May 2025340,546
June 2025339,002
July 2025341,864
August 2025347,142
September 2025346,954
October 2025347,610
November 2025346,751
December 2025347,558
January 2026347,002
February 2026345,069
March 2026343,700
April 2026343,847
May 2026345,610
June 2026346,341
July 2026346,904
Source →

People aged 65 or over

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Kent County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

319,326 out of 1,576,067.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5%

21 March 2021 · Kent County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

78,760 out of 1,576,069.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

1,576,069

21 March 2021 · Kent County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,576,069 out of 1,576,069.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.5%

21 March 2021 · Kent County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

389,229 out of 1,276,566.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.4%

21 March 2021 · Kent County Council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

333,027 out of 648,393.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Kent County Council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

113,166 out of 648,393.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.8%

21 March 2021 · Kent County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

508,185 out of 1,276,565.

Source and method →

Average home price

£347,000

July 2026 · Kent County Council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £346,904.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.1%

21 March 2021 · Kent County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

728,617 out of 1,276,565.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Kent County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

47,617 out of 1,276,565.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

116,259

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Kent County Council area

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: sum all 12 constituent district counts in the official county council footprint. Matching monthly extracts only; anti-social behaviour, transport police and unusable locations excluded. No average of district rates.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18%

21 March 2021 · Kent County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

229,214 out of 1,276,566.

Source and method →

People living in the area

1,652,769

Mid-2025 · Kent County Council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Kent County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

122,497 out of 648,393.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.8%

21 March 2021 · Kent County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

303,365 out of 1,276,565.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Kent County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

87,869 out of 648,393.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Kent County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

39,763 out of 1,276,565.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →