Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Canterbury, in numbers

Your area: Canterbury

Canterbury local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

9.3% to 44.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.3% in Seasalter to 44.8% in Westgate — a gap of 35.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Seasalter9.3%3183,403
Swalecliffe12.2%2371,942
Reculver12.3%2271,853
Chestfield12.4%3793,047
Beltinge12.5%3853,075
Nailbourne13.2%2181,652
Herne & Broomfield13.5%4853,601
Sturry13.5%4543,358
West Bay13.8%2501,815
Greenhill14.9%2621,753
Little Stour & Adisham15.8%2651,678
Chartham & Stone Street16%4843,017
Blean Forest16.9%3902,310
Tankerton19.8%3201,617
Gorrell21.6%1,0294,766
Heron28%1,6986,059
Barton28.2%1,2904,572
Wincheap30.6%1,1553,770
Northgate35.4%9152,588
St Stephen's37.1%1,4033,779
Westgate44.8%1,8534,133
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.9% to 8.2%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.9% in Blean Forest to 8.2% in West Bay — a gap of 5.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Blean Forest2.9%28910,127
Barton3.9%50312,745
St Stephen's4.2%4209,999
Chartham & Stone Street4.3%3227,570
Tankerton4.3%1513,525
Westgate4.3%3979,191
Little Stour & Adisham4.3%1824,185
Nailbourne4.6%1793,915
Wincheap4.6%4319,426
Gorrell4.8%50510,625
Herne & Broomfield4.9%4378,985
Chestfield4.9%3507,138
Reculver5%2174,383
Seasalter5.3%4157,813
Beltinge5.8%4057,018
Sturry5.9%4888,219
Northgate6.8%4797,044
Heron6.9%92113,272
Greenhill7%2934,200
Swalecliffe8%3173,963
West Bay8.2%3364,085
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

10.4% to 37.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 10.4% in Northgate to 37.2% in Swalecliffe — a gap of 26.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Northgate10.4%7327,047
St Stephen's12.3%1,22710,000
Westgate13.7%1,2599,189
Barton14.5%1,85312,742
Blean Forest14.7%1,48610,128
Wincheap14.9%1,4059,426
Chartham & Stone Street20.2%1,5327,569
Gorrell22.2%2,35810,625
Herne & Broomfield22.3%2,0068,984
Sturry22.6%1,8558,217
Little Stour & Adisham24.4%1,0224,184
Heron25%3,32313,274
Greenhill25.2%1,0594,198
West Bay28%1,1434,088
Reculver29.6%1,2954,382
Nailbourne30%1,1773,917
Chestfield30.6%2,1877,139
Seasalter30.7%2,3997,813
Tankerton31.5%1,1113,528
Beltinge33.5%2,3507,019
Swalecliffe37.2%1,4723,961
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

6.9% to 24.4%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 6.9% in Blean Forest to 24.4% in Greenhill — a gap of 17.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Blean Forest6.9%6329,137
St Stephen's10.5%9078,626
Westgate11.7%9307,957
Barton12.7%1,35010,615
Little Stour & Adisham13%4503,459
Chartham & Stone Street13.1%7996,114
Tankerton14.8%4473,028
Wincheap15%1,1687,788
Nailbourne15.2%5083,340
Gorrell16%1,4078,798
Chestfield16.4%9876,035
Herne & Broomfield17.6%1,2777,271
Northgate17.6%1,0716,083
Seasalter19.3%1,2756,604
Beltinge20.5%1,2225,970
Sturry20.7%1,3856,690
Reculver20.8%7793,751
Heron22%2,44311,092
West Bay23.8%8173,440
Swalecliffe24.4%8533,502
Greenhill24.4%8483,473
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.1% to 44.2%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 19.1% in Greenhill to 44.2% in Westgate — a gap of 25.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Greenhill19.1%6623,473
West Bay21.9%7523,440
Heron25.1%2,77911,092
Swalecliffe25.6%8973,502
Beltinge26.8%1,5975,970
Reculver26.8%1,0043,751
Herne & Broomfield26.8%1,9527,271
Northgate27.9%1,7006,083
Blean Forest29.3%2,6739,137
Seasalter29.8%1,9706,604
Sturry30.6%2,0506,690
Chestfield32%1,9346,035
St Stephen's35.8%3,0888,626
Gorrell37.1%3,2638,798
Barton38.3%4,06910,615
Tankerton41.3%1,2503,028
Nailbourne41.4%1,3843,340
Little Stour & Adisham41.7%1,4433,459
Wincheap42.1%3,2807,788
Chartham & Stone Street43%2,6286,114
Westgate44.2%3,5207,957
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.4% to 29.3%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 11.4% in Little Stour & Adisham to 29.3% in Northgate — a gap of 17.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Little Stour & Adisham11.4%1921,679
Nailbourne12.3%2041,653
Chestfield12.4%3783,047
Blean Forest12.8%2952,312
Chartham & Stone Street13.5%4083,017
Tankerton13.6%2201,619
Reculver15%2781,852
Herne & Broomfield15.5%5573,600
Seasalter16.1%5473,406
Westgate16.2%6704,132
Gorrell16.3%7764,767
Wincheap17%6403,770
Beltinge17.2%5293,075
St Stephen's18.3%6903,780
Sturry18.7%6283,358
Barton19.3%8814,571
Swalecliffe21.2%4111,939
Heron23.1%1,3996,061
West Bay23.3%4231,815
Greenhill25.2%4421,754
Northgate29.3%7592,588
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2.4% to 35.2%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.4% in Tankerton to 35.2% in Northgate — a gap of 32.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Tankerton2.4%381,617
Chestfield2.7%833,047
Herne & Broomfield3.6%1313,601
Reculver5.1%951,853
Seasalter5.7%1953,403
Nailbourne5.8%951,652
Beltinge6.5%2003,075
Blean Forest6.5%1512,310
West Bay9%1641,815
Chartham & Stone Street10.2%3083,017
Heron10.5%6356,059
Little Stour & Adisham10.7%1801,678
Swalecliffe11.4%2221,942
Sturry11.8%3963,358
Gorrell12%5714,766
Greenhill12.5%2201,753
Westgate15.5%6424,133
Wincheap16.9%6383,770
St Stephen's22.5%8493,779
Barton23.4%1,0724,572
Northgate35.2%9122,588
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
BeltingeBlean ForestChestfieldGorrellGreenhillHerne & BroomfieldHeronNorthgateSeasalterSt Stephen'sSwalecliffeTankertonWest BayWestgateWincheapLittle Stour & AdishamNailbourneReculverSturryBartonChartham & Stone Street
21 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.