Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Tankerton · Canterbury

Tankerton: your neighbourhood

Tankerton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 2% here, compared with 12% across Canterbury (9.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 31.5% here, compared with 21.8% across Canterbury (9.7 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 41.3% here, compared with 33.1% across Canterbury (8.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

31.5%

21 March 2021 · Tankerton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,111 out of 3,528.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Tankerton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

151 out of 3,525.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,527

21 March 2021 · Tankerton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,527 out of 3,527.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

41.3%

21 March 2021 · Tankerton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,250 out of 3,028.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.8%

21 March 2021 · Tankerton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

742 out of 1,619.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.6%

21 March 2021 · Tankerton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

220 out of 1,619.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

47.1%

21 March 2021 · Tankerton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,427 out of 3,030.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

50.3%

21 March 2021 · Tankerton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,523 out of 3,030.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Tankerton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

69 out of 3,030.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.8%

21 March 2021 · Tankerton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

447 out of 3,028.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Tankerton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

320 out of 1,617.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

35.7%

21 March 2021 · Tankerton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,081 out of 3,030.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2%

21 March 2021 · Tankerton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

38 out of 1,617.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Tankerton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

80 out of 3,030.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Tankerton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

156 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 140 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Tankerton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 9 mapped crimes in September 2024; 19 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Tankerton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202490
October 202484
November 2024110
December 2024141
January 202590
February 2025150
March 2025111
April 202582
May 2025193
June 202592
July 20251415
August 2025134
September 2025143
October 2025111
November 2025143
December 2025152
January 202692
February 202662
March 2026193
April 202673
May 2026134
June 20261210
July 20261711
August 2026196
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Tankerton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime67
vehicle crime25
criminal damage arson19
shoplifting11
burglary9
other theft9
bicycle theft4
drugs3
other crime3
public order3
theft from the person2
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Canterbury →